top of page
Logo KIKLEGAL

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of KIKLEGAL’s Terms and Conditions (hereinafter "Kiklegal") and will be applicable to the personal data that users of the website www.kiklegal.com provide to Kiklegal, as well as other data that may be disclosed in the development of a contractual relationship with another company.

 

This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected through www.kiklegal.com.

1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

KIKLEGAL, Address : Rue Lesbroussart 22, 1050 Bruxelles. E-mail: info@kiklegal.com

 

2. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations, Kiklegal informs you that it will only process your personal data to the extent that they are adequate, relevant and limited to the strictly necessary purposes for which they are collected. In this sense, you can freely provide your personal data to Kiklegal through the various procedures established for this purpose, which will process them for the following purposes as long as the user has given his consent in a specific, informed and unequivocal manner:

  • The defense of your interests and the management of the professional mission that is the subject of the General Conditions of which this document is an integral part. To make use of KikLegal’s professional services, you need to have a customer account and identify yourself in time. To this end, Kiklegal can process identification data, contact data, bank data for payment

  • Attention to requests for information, complaints and suggestions by the means available to Kiklegal for this purpose. For this purpose, Kiklegal can process identification and contact data.

  • The sending of commercial information relating to its services. To this end, Kiklegal may process identification and contact data.
    Managing your Kiklegal newsletter, keeping you informed of news and updates. For this purpose, Kiklegal can process identification and contact data.

3. What is the legitimacy of processing your data?

The basis for the legitimacy of Kiklegal’s processing of your data may be:

  • The existence of a contractual relationship with Kiklegal, which will process your personal data for the performance of the professional assignment.

  • Compliance with a legal obligation applicable to Kiklegal.

  • Your free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by the means available to Kiklegal for this purpose. Users guarantee that the personal data provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, since you will be solely responsible for any direct or indirect damage or damage that may result from the breach of this obligation. Similarly, in order to ensure the quality and up-to-date of the data, you must notify Kiklegal of any changes that may occur in the data provided.

4. How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for different periods, depending on the purpose of their processing:

  • Data of the user: the data will be kept for the period necessary for the accomplishment of the professional mission entrusted. After this period, Kiklegal may retain this data in order to comply with the legal obligations that require it to retain this data.

  • Consent-based data: The data will be retained from the time you provide it until you withdraw your consent, using the means available to Kiklegal for that purpose.

5. Will your data be disclosed?

Kiklegal follows ethical standards and respects your privacy. With the exception of cases of transfer or communication of your data, either in cases required by law or in compliance with the professional mission entrusted, we will not communicate your personal data to third parties without your free consent, specific, enlightened and unequivocal.

As a guide, Kiklegal may be required by law to disclose your data to the public administration and other bodies of a jurisdictional nature. In order to fulfill our professional obligations, we may disclose your data to the entities against which complaints are filed or to the courts and tribunals.

 

We also inform you that third parties may access your personal data on behalf of Kiklegal for the sole purpose of providing you with the requested services. These third parties will be considered data processors and offer sufficient guarantees to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to comply with the legislation in force.

6. For what purpose do we use cookies?

Kiklegal uses cookies on kiklegal.com for users browsing the website. Cookies are files sent to the browser, via a web server, in order to record the activities of users during their browsing time. The use of cookies allows the server of kiklegal.com to recognize the web browser used by the user to facilitate navigation, by identifying you when you visit our website and by allowing us to keep your access status, by allowing us to measure the audience and traffic parameters, monitor the progress and number of entries, save session data and remember the most relevant user operations.

 

The user has the possibility to configure his browser to be informed of the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation. Further information is available in the cookie policy.

7. What security measures do we implement to protect your personal data?

In order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data, we inform you that Kiklegal has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to avoid destruction, loss, misuse, accidental or unlawful alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and theft of personal data provided.

For website services that require user registration, you must choose a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password, as well as all activities that occur in the session initiated with your username and password. You agree to notify Kiklegal as soon as possible of any unauthorized use of your username and password or any other security breach. Kiklegal shall not be liable for any damages or losses that may result from the breach of this obligation.

8. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether or not Kiklegal processes your personal data and, if applicable, to access it. You also have the right to obtain a copy of this data.

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your data, among other reasons, when the data is no longer adequate, necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was provided.

  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation. In this case, Kiklegal will cease the processing of such data, unless there are compelling legitimate reasons, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.

  • Right to restriction of processing: subject to certain conditions, you can request the limitation of the processing of your data, in this case Kiklegal will be able to process them, with the exception of their retention, only for the exercise or defense of rights, for the protection of third party rights or for reasons of public interest.

  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive or, where applicable, Kiklegal provide your personal data to third parties in a structured format, commonly used and readable electronically, provided that such processing is based on your consent and is carried out by automated means.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability by mail to Kiklegal, rue Lesbroussart 22, 1050 Brussels or by email to info@kiklegal.com, by providing a photocopy of your identity document. Kiklegal undertakes to respond to all requests within the time limit established by the regulations in force.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Belgian data protection authority, whose contact details are available at www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

This website contains links to other websites. As a user, you should be aware that Kiklegal is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. We encourage users to be aware that by using one of these links, you are leaving our site and to read the privacy policies of these other sites that collect personal information.

bottom of page